Privacy

Privacy statement

Hortiware, situated at Rijnvaartweg 49, 2961 WJ ‘s-Gravenzande, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Hortiware,
Noordlandseweg 76,
2691 KN, ’s-Gravenzande, The Netherlands
www.hortiware.nl

Marianne Haas is Hortiware’s Data Protection Officer. She can be reached on administratie@hortiware.nl

Personal data we process

Hortiware processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

• Company name
• First name and surname
• Address details
• Telephone number
• Other personal data you actively provided, for example, in correspondence or by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents and/or guardians. However, we are not able to check whether a visitor is 16 years or over.
We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent that data are collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us on administratie@hortiware.nl. We will then remove this information.

Before making the first delivery to your address, a credit check will take place. This is carried out by the Spanish company Agrifast. Without this check no deliveries are made by Agrifast. These special personal data are handled in the same confidential manner as your other personal data.

Purpose and basis of processing personal data

Hortiware processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• Send you emails or phone you to carry out our service
• Contact you about orders or to make an appointment
• Compile and send invoices
• Send our newsletter

Automated decision-making

Hortiware does not use automated processing for taking decisions on issues that could have (substantial) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the interference of a human being. Hortiware uses the following computer programmes or systems: Local storage, e-mail programme and the Snelstart bookkeeping programme.

How long are personal data stored

Hortiware does not store your personal data any longer than is necessary for realising the objectives for which we collected your data. We use a storage period, as long as Hortiware exists.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Hortiware only provides your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies, or similar technology, used by us

Hortiware only uses technical/functional cookies. Analytical cookies are used to establish location and IP address.
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. They also help us to optimise our website. You can opt out by changing the settings for cookies in your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition you can use the settings of your browser to remove any previously stored information.

View, amend or remove data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw any permission for data processing, or object against the processing of your personal data by Hortiware and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we have available in a computer file, to you or to an organisation specified by you. Your request for viewing, correcting, removing, data transfer your personal data or request for withdrawing your permission or objection to processing your personal data may be sent to administratie@hortiware.nl.

In order to be sure that the request for viewing was done by you, we would ask you to attach a copy of your identity document to the request. In this copy black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the zone with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) [citizen service number]. This is for the protection of your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible within a period of four weeks. Hortiware would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national regulator, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens [the Dutch Data Protection Authority]. You can do this by using the following link (Dutch)

How we secure personal data

Hortiware takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have any indication that your data are not protected properly, or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via administratie@hortiware.nl.

Hortiware,
Noordlandseweg 76,
2691 KN, ’s-Gravenzande, The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce: 59173866
VAT no.: NL858509714B01

Site by Alsjeblaft!